Home » Hindi » Recruitment-Hindi » CBSE Class 10th Science Board Exam 2021-2022: Check Sample Case Study Questions for Exam Preparations

CBSE Class 10th Science Board Exam 2021-2022: Check Sample Case Study Questions for Exam Preparations

Download Class 10 Science Case Study Questions with Answers in PDF. These MCQ type questions are published by the CBSE Board to provide sample questions for the upcoming board exam preparations.

CBSE Class 10 Science Term 1 Exam 2021-2022 will have questions based on case studies in the form of MCQs. The CBSE Class 10 Science Question Bank on Case Studies, provided in this article, can be very helpful to understand the new format of questions. This question bank is published by the CBSE Board itself that makes it a very reliable source for the board exam preparations. Each question has five sub-questions with each followed by four options and a correct answer. Students can easily download these sample questions in PDF format and refer to the same for exam preparations.

Note: Check the reduced CBSE Syllabus for Class 10 Science for Term 1 and then practice the case study questions accordingly.  

SCIENCE- Class X

Sample Case Studies

1. Read the following and answer any four questions from 1.1 to 1.5:

Marble’s popularity began in ancient Rome and Greece, where white and off-white marble were used to construct a variety of structures, from hand-held sculptures to massive pillars and buildings.

1.1 The substance not likely to contain CaCO3 is

a) Dolomite

b) A marble statue

c) Calcined gypsum

d) Sea shells.

Answer: c) Calcined gypsum

Check CBSE Class 10 Revised Syllabus 2021-2022 (All Subjects)

1.2 A student added 10g of calcium carbonate in a rigid container, secured it tightly and started to heat it. After some time, an increase in pressure was observed, the pressure reading was then noted at intervals of 5 mins and plotted against time, in a graph as shown below. During which time interval did maximum decomposition took place?

a) 15-20 min

b) 10-15 min

c) 5-10 min

d) 0-5 min

Answer: d) 0-5 min

1.3 Gas A, obtained above is a reactant for a very important biochemical process which occurs in the presence of sunlight. Identify the name of the process –

a) Respiration

b) Photosynthesis

c) Transpiration

d) sphotolysis

Answer: b) Photosynthesis

1.4 Marble statues are corroded or stained when they repeatedly come into contact with polluted rain water. Identify the main reason.

a) decomposition of calcium carbonate to calcium oxide

b) polluted water is basic in nature hence it reacts with calcium carbonate

c) polluted water is acidic in nature hence it reacts with calcium carbonate

d) calcium carbonate dissolves in water to give calcium hydroxide.

Answer: c) polluted water is acidic in nature hence it reacts with calcium carbonate

1.5 Calcium oxide can be reduced to calcium, by heating with sodium metal. Which compound would act as an oxidizing agent in the above process?

a) Sodium

b) sodium oxide

c) calcium

d) calcium oxide

Answer: d) calcium oxide

2. Read the following and answer any four questions from 2.1 to 2.5:

The reaction between MnO2 with HCl is depicted in the following diagram. It was observed that a gas with bleaching abilities was released.

2.1 The chemical reaction between MnO2 and HCl is an example of:

a) displacement reaction

b) combination reaction

c) redox reaction

d) decomposition reaction

Answer: c) redox reaction

2.2 Chlorine gas reacts with _______ to form bleaching powder.

a) dry Ca(OH)2

b) dil. solution of Ca(OH)2

c) conc. solution of Ca(OH)2

d) dry CaO

Answer: a) dry Ca(OH)2

2.3 Identify the correct statement from the following:

a) MnO2 is getting reduced whereas HCl is getting oxidized

b) MnO2 is getting oxidized whereas HCl is getting reduced.

c) MnO2 and HCl both are getting reduced.

d) MnO2 and HCl both are getting oxidized.

Answer: a) MnO2 is getting reduced whereas HCl is getting oxidized

2.4 In the above discussed reaction, what is the nature of MnO2?

a) Acidic oxide

b) Basic oxide

c) Neutral oxide

d) Amphoteric oxide

Answer: b) Basic oxide

2.5 What will happen if we take dry HCl gas instead of aqueous solution of HCl?

a) Reaction will occur faster.

b) Reaction will not occur.

c) Reaction rate will be slow.

d) Reaction rate will remain the same.

Answer: b) Reaction will not occur.

Download the complete question bank from the following link:

Also, check below other important study material released by the CBSE Board:

CBSE Class Maths Case Study Questions for All Chapters (Published by CBSE)

MCQs for Class 10 English Footprints without Feet (Published by CBSE)

MCQs for All Chapters of CBSE Class 10 English First Flight Book


Source link

x

Check Also

SBI PO 2021 Eligibility Criteria: Check Age Limit, Educational Qualification & Attempts Limit for 2056 Vacancies

SBI PO 2021 Eligibility Criteria: In this article, we are going to share the complete ...